Disclosure: Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
The countertop pizza oven category has split into three machines that share a search term and almost nothing else, and picking before you understand the split is the fastest path to a disappointing bake. Start with our pizza oven temperature guide to see why a 950°F gas flame and a 400°F open rotating tray are not points on the same performance curve — they are different products. The Ninja Woodfire 8-in-1 Outdoor Pizza Oven, for example, pairs a 700°F electric oven with a small-capacity pellet smoke system rather than using wood as its primary heat source.
Three families now compete for the same counter space. Dedicated indoor electric ovens — the Ooni Volt 2, Breville Pizzaiolo, CURRENT Model P, and Chefman Home Slice — push to 750–850°F in a fraction of a full-size oven's footprint. Compact outdoor units such as the Gozney Tread carry live-flame or 950°F gas heat in a 12-inch chamber. And rotating tray makers like the Presto Pizzazz Plus exist almost entirely for frozen and take-and-bake pies.
This guide measures each model against the question that actually matters in a small kitchen: how much real pizza performance fits into the counter you have? We compare raw chassis footprint against safe operating clearance, electrical load, stone thickness, recovery behavior, and — the distinction too many roundups blur — whether a machine is certified for indoor use at all.
Apartment cooks, renters, outdoor pizza fans with a small table, and frozen-pizza loyalists all land on different models here. For help matching capacity to batch size, see our pizza oven size guide.
Quick Picks
| Pick | Model | Tier | Best for | Key spec |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best overall indoor | Ooni Volt 2 | $$$$ | High-heat Neapolitan indoors | 850°F, 1600W, 12–13" |
| Best manual control | Breville Pizzaiolo BPZ820 | $$$$ | Precision top/bottom tuning | 750°F, manual deck/top |
| Best indoor/outdoor | CURRENT Model P | $$$ | One oven, kitchen + patio | 850°F, 15A GFCI |
| Best value indoor | Chefman RJ25-PO12-SS | $$ | High heat without premium price | 800°F, 1700W |
| Best outdoor electric | Ninja Artisan MO201 | $$ | Renters/patios, no gas | 700°F, outdoor-only |
| Best portable gas | Gozney Tread | $$$ | Live flame in 2.2 sq ft | 950°F, propane |
| Best closeout | Cuisinart CPZ-120 | $$ | Discontinued stock hunters | 700°F, 12.5" stone |
| Best budget frozen | Presto Pizzazz Plus 03434 | $ | Frozen/take-and-bake, no preheat | 1235W, 1.66 sq ft |
What Makes a Great Countertop Pizza Oven?
Maximum temperature only tells you the ceiling. The real performance test is the balance between stone temperature and upper radiant heat. An oven can truthfully reach 850°F yet burn the base before the top finishes if stone conductivity, upper-element output, and control logic are mismatched. The Volt 2 and CURRENT Model P can produce high floor temperatures that demand careful heat management.
Footprint is not the same as operating space. A raw W × D chassis number misses door swing, top clearance, and side ventilation. The CURRENT Model P is only 17.5 inches wide but extends 21.2 inches front-to-back — it fits many counters yet needs rear clearance the raw number hides. Always verify manufacturer-required clearances before committing.
A 120V plug draws real power. The serious North American electrics pull 1,600–1,800W. Breville recommends operating the Pizzaiolo on a circuit separated from other appliances; CURRENT specifies a 15A GFCI outlet with nothing else running on it. Electrical load belongs in the buying decision, not buried in the manual.
Electric does not mean indoor-safe. The Ooni Volt 2, Breville, Chefman, Cuisinart, and Presto are indoor models. CURRENT is certified for both indoor and outdoor use. The Ninja Artisan is outdoor-only despite having no flame, and the Gozney Tread is outdoor-only because it burns propane. This is the easiest distinction for generic roundups to blur.
Stone thickness sets recovery. The Volt 2 runs a 10 mm cordierite floor; the Gozney Tread a 12 mm floor; the Breville's active deck recovers more slowly between successive bakes. A first pizza can look flawless while the second exposes floor-temperature loss. For families making four to six personal pies, recovery matters more than peak. See our pizza stone size and shape guide for how material and thickness interact.
Capacity caps at 12 inches for nearly everything here. Serious New York-style cooks wanting 14–16-inch pies will find these machines limiting. Within the 12-inch class, the right question is which pizza style you actually cook most.
#1 Ooni Volt 2 — Best Overall Indoor Electric
The Volt 2 is the current flagship of Ooni's indoor line and the highest-temperature truly indoor-certified electric in this roundup. It targets the one thing no standard kitchen oven can touch: 850°F stone heat in a chassis roughly the size of a large microwave.
Specs & characteristics:
- 850°F maximum; roughly 70–850°F range on the North American model
- 21.5" W × 17.4" D × 10.4" H; ~374 sq in (2.60 sq ft) raw footprint
- 38.8 lb
- 120V / 1600W
- Designed for 12–13" pizzas; cordierite stone 0.4" (10 mm) thick
- Oven opening height: 3.6"
- Pizza Intelligence adaptive system with Neapolitan, Thin & Crispy, and Pan presets, plus Oven, Broil, and Dough-Proofing modes
- Ooni claims 850°F in 20 minutes and ~90-second Neapolitan bakes in Boost mode
- Removable dishwasher-safe smoke/steam filter
Pros:
- Genuine 850°F capability with indoor certification
- Dedicated smoke/steam filter addresses the indoor-smoke problem
- Compact chassis for the heat class
- Presets cover Neapolitan, thin-crust, pan, and non-pizza use
Cons:
- US availability is currently limited — Ooni's storefront shows the model as sold out
- Owner reports describe top/bottom heat imbalance: burnt bases before tops finish
- 38.8 lb makes it stowable, not casually portable
- 12–13" capacity ceiling
Verdict: The Volt 2 offers the highest-ceiling indoor electric performance in this group. Its 850°F rating, washable filter, and 90-second Boost mode make it the closest thing to live-fire Neapolitan baking a kitchen counter can deliver — when it is available and dialed in.
Perfect for: Apartment cooks who want 90-second Neapolitan bakes indoors and can accept a ~39 lb appliance with a 12–13" ceiling.
Some advanced owners swap in a lower-conductivity Biscotto-style replacement stone to tame bottom heat. Treat that as an enthusiast modification that changes the oven's thermal design — not a standard recommendation, and never attempt electrical or thermostat modifications on any machine here.
#2 Breville Smart Oven Pizzaiolo BPZ820 — Best Manual Heat Control
The Pizzaiolo has been on the market long enough to earn a reputation for one thing above all: repeatability through manual control. Where newer electrics automate heat balancing away, the Breville gives you separate deck and top temperature dials.
Specs & characteristics:
- 750°F maximum
- 18.1" W × 18.5" D × 10.6" H; ~335 sq in (2.33 sq ft) raw footprint
- Approximately 32 lb
- 1800W — Breville recommends a circuit separated from other appliances
- ~12" pizza capacity; practical bakes land around 10–11" depending on technique
- Element iQ system with an active stone deck and multiple heating elements
- Presets: Wood Fired, New York, Pan, Thin & Crispy, Frozen
- Manual Mode: independent deck and top temperature control
- ~10–20 minutes preheat depending on preset; independent tests land around 15–17 minutes at maximum
- Operating clearance: ~4" sides, 6" overhead
- Indoor household use only — the manual explicitly prohibits outdoor use
Pros:
- Independent deck/top control is the strongest manual tuning in this class
- Five practical presets plus a true manual mode
- Long-term owner reports stress reliability across years of regular use
- Still sold with wide availability
Cons:
- 750°F cap trails the Volt 2, CURRENT, and Chefman
- Slower stone recovery between successive pizzas
- Higher-cost tier
- ~12-inch practical ceiling frustrates large New York-style cooks
Verdict: For the cook who wants control rather than automation, the Pizzaiolo remains the reference. Separate deck and top temperature dials let you chase a specific bottom char against a specific top finish — precision that preset-driven ovens simplify away.
Perfect for: Serious indoor pizza makers who value repeatable manual top-vs-bottom control and don't need the absolute maximum temperature.
#3 CURRENT Model P — Best Indoor/Outdoor Electric
The Model P solves a placement problem none of its electric rivals touch: it is the only high-heat electric here certified to operate both inside a kitchen and outside on the patio. That flexibility carries a depth penalty you should measure before buying.
Specs & characteristics:
- 850°F maximum
- 17.5" W × 21.2" D × 14.21" H overall
- Base footprint roughly 17.75" × 17"; total depth extends beyond the base
- 31 lb
- 13" × 13" cordierite stone; 12" recommended cooking area
- 120V / 1,750W; 42" cord
- Electrical requirement: standard US 15A GFCI outlet with no other appliance operating on the circuit
- Modes: Neapolitan, New York, Thin Crust, Frozen, Broil, plus Detroit, Bake, and Sear via firmware updates
- Wi-Fi/Bluetooth companion app with guided recipes and Pizza Build Calculator
- Test-derived preheat to 850°F lands roughly 18–25 minutes; instrumented tests have recorded up to 32 minutes depending on measurement criterion
- Active ventilation is a major differentiator for smoke handling
- 10-year warranty with registration; 5-year limited without
Pros:
- Only oven here certified for both indoor and outdoor use
- Largest stone in the electric group at 13" × 13"
- Active ventilation improves smoke management indoors
- Smart app and guided recipes lower the learning curve
Cons:
- 21.2" depth demands rear counter clearance
- Preset-driven interface reduces manual thermal control versus the Breville
- Stock is limited — the brand site shows the generation sold out
- Warmup to true 850°F can approach 30 minutes in instrumented tests
Verdict: The Model P is the most flexible legal placement of any high-heat electric. It can live on the kitchen counter and move to the patio. The tradeoffs are depth and automation that some control-focused cooks find limiting.
Perfect for: Buyers who want one genuine 850°F electric oven that can legally operate indoors and outdoors, with app guidance.
#4 Chefman High-Heat Indoor Electric Pizza Oven RJ25-PO12-SS — Best Value Indoor Electric
The Chefman Home Slice, as it is commonly called, delivers most of the temperature capability of the premium electrics at a lower cost. It is the lightest true high-heat electric in this roundup and the one serious indoor machine that will not fight you when you move it.
Specs & characteristics:
- 800°F maximum; 300–800°F range
- 18.7" D × 17" W × 10.94" H; ~318 sq in (2.21 sq ft) raw footprint
- 23.32 lb
- 120V / 1700W
- Up to 12" pizzas
- Separate upper and lower heating elements
- Five presets — Neapolitan, New York, Thin Crust, Pan, Frozen — plus Manual
- Community-derived preheat runs roughly 20–30 minutes depending on target stone temperature
- Indoor certified; cETL approved; 1-year warranty
Pros:
- Genuine high-temperature indoor electric at a mid-tier price
- Separate upper and lower heating elements
- Lightest true high-heat electric at roughly 23 lb
- Compact W × D footprint
Cons:
- 12" ceiling frustrates New York-style cooks accustomed to larger pies
- Smoky/dirty viewing window with flour-heavy launches
- Slower stone recovery during back-to-back cooks
- Owner complaints about fan noise and upper-element cycling
Verdict: The Chefman delivers most of the premium class's temperature capability without the higher cost. If you can accept a 12-inch ceiling and a bit more smoke management, it is the value pick in the indoor tier.
Perfect for: Buyers who want real high-heat indoor pizza without paying as much, and who cook 10–12-inch pies.
#5 Ninja Artisan 5-in-1 MO201 — Best Outdoor Electric Countertop Oven
The Ninja Artisan is the answer for a very specific situation: you want outdoor pizza but cannot or do not want to run gas, and you still need the convenience of an electric appliance. Just do not mistake an electric heater for an indoor-certified oven — Ninja is explicit that this is an outdoor machine.
Specs & characteristics:
- 700°F maximum; 90–700°F range
- Approximately 22.52" L × 15.87" W × 12.36" H; ~357 sq in (2.48 sq ft) footprint
- Approximately 30.8 lb
- ~1760W / 120V / 15A North American model
- 12" pizza capacity
- Includes 12" × 12" pizza stone and 12" × 12" baking pan
- Pizza modes: Neapolitan, Thin Crust, Pan, New York, Custom
- Functions: Pizza, Bake, Broil, Warm, Proof
- ~3-minute 12" Neapolitan at 700°F, excluding preheat
- Preheat varies with ambient conditions and extension-cord length; roughly 15–25 minutes in real-world use
- Outdoor-only certification; weather-resistant housing with a recommended cover
Pros:
- No propane tank or open flame — electric setup simplicity
- Five pizza modes plus bake, broil, warm, and proof functions
- ~3-minute pizza at 700°F
- Light enough to store between uses
Cons:
- Outdoor-only despite operating purely on electricity
- 700°F ceiling trails gas ovens and premium indoor electrics
- Preheat depends on weather and power setup
- Redundant if you already have indoor counter space for an electric oven
Verdict: If your living situation bans gas but allows an outdoor appliance, the Ninja Artisan is the cleanest path to 700°F pizza without a flame. Treat the outdoor-only rating as a hard rule, not a suggestion.
Perfect for: Renters, balcony cooks, and campers with mains power who want electric outdoor pizza plus baking and proofing modes.
#6 Gozney Tread — Best Portable Gas Countertop Oven
The Tread makes the strongest case in this roundup for performance per square inch. It packs a 950°F propane burner into a 2.2-square-foot chassis that weighs less than 30 pounds — the only live-flame oven here that you would describe as genuinely portable. For the propane-versus-wood tradeoff, see our gas vs wood-fired oven guide.
Specs & characteristics:
- Approximately 950°F / 500°C maximum
- 16.5" W × 19.1" D × 12.6" H; ~315 sq in (2.19 sq ft) footprint
- Internal dimensions ~12.2" W × 15" D × 5.9" H; mouth 12.2" × 3.35"
- 29.7 lb
- 12" pizza capacity
- Propane fuel
- ~15 minutes to high pizza temperatures under suitable conditions
- Removable 12 mm cordierite cooking stone
- Lateral gas flame for a wider usable cooking area in the compact chamber
- ~20-minute cool-down to a transport-oriented state
- Outdoor only — Gozney explicitly states it is unsuitable for indoor operation
- Accessory ecosystem: Venture Stand, bag, roof rack, mantel, peels
Pros:
- Highest heat-per-footprint of any machine here: 950°F in 2.2 sq ft
- Genuinely portable at 29.7 lb
- Lateral flame widens usable cooking area in a 12" chamber
- High-heat burn-off is the prescribed stone/interior maintenance
Cons:
- Outdoor only — propane flame
- 12" capacity with a thin 12 mm stone
- Thin stone raises between-pizza recovery questions for large batches
- Premium accessory ecosystem adds setup cost
Verdict: The Tread is the strongest answer for anyone who wants real 950°F Neapolitan performance but only has a small table or wants to cook away from home. It is not an indoor appliance — and that is the point.
Perfect for: Outdoor cooks prioritizing live-flame flavor and portability over capacity, especially campers and tailgaters.
#7 Cuisinart Indoor Pizza Oven CPZ-120 — Best Discontinued Closeout
The CPZ-120 earns its place as a conditional pick rather than a blanket recommendation. Cuisinart has officially moved the model to its discontinued section, which changes the buying calculus: closeout availability, but no long-term parts expectation.
Specs & characteristics:
- 700°F maximum; 350–700°F range
- 17.5" L × 19" W × 11" H; ~332.5 sq in (2.31 sq ft) footprint
- 25.74 lb
- 1800W
- 12.5" square stone designed for a true 12" pizza
- Includes a foldable peel and a 12" × 12" × 1.5" enameled deep-dish pan
- Approximately 5-minute Neapolitan-style pizza at maximum temperature
- No independent top/bottom element control
- Timer does not automatically cut power to the heating elements
- Indoor use; 3-year limited warranty
- Officially discontinued
Pros:
- Capable 700°F cooking at closeout prices
- Includes a deep-dish pan for Detroit and pan styles
- 3-year warranty
- Large window and interior light
Cons:
- Officially discontinued by Cuisinart
- 700°F cap with no independent top/bottom control
- Rear hot spot reported; rotation required mid-bake
- Interior cleaning less convenient than open designs
Verdict: The CPZ-120 is a conditional pick: strong at closeout pricing for pan, Detroit, and New York-style pizzas that do not require an 850°F floor. Because the manufacturer has ended the model, buy only while residual stock exists.
Perfect for: Deal hunters who find remaining stock and want a capable 700°F indoor oven for pan and New York styles.
#8 Presto Pizzazz Plus 03434 — Best Budget Frozen-Pizza Option
The Pizzazz is not a competitor to the Volt 2 or the Tread. It is the answer to a different question — and for a large number of readers, the right one. It holds the smallest footprint in this entire roundup, needs no preheat, and weighs under six pounds.
Specs & characteristics:
- No published conventional maximum temperature — open radiant elements over a rotating tray
- 13.25" W × 18" D × 9.25" H; ~238.5 sq in (1.66 sq ft) — the smallest footprint here
- 5.99 lb
- 7–12" pizza capacity
- 120V / 1235W
- No preheat required
- Separately controlled upper and lower heating elements
- Continuously rotating removable nonstick pan rather than a high-mass stone
- Timer shuts off heating elements and sounds an alert
- Indoor appliance
Pros:
- Smallest footprint, lightest weight, and easiest storage in the roundup
- No preheat — designed for straight-from-freezer operation
- Separately controlled upper and lower elements
- Automatic shutoff
Cons:
- Cannot reproduce stone-oven temperatures or crust character
- Open design loses heat; fresh high-hydration dough behaves differently
- Not a "real" pizza oven by any high-heat standard
Verdict: For frozen and take-and-bake pizza, reheating, and snacks, the Pizzazz's rotating tray, no-preheat design, and sub-two-square-foot footprint beat every oven here. For airy 850°F pizza, it is the wrong tool. The roundup scores it against its intended use, not as an interchangeable alternative.
Perfect for: Frozen-pizza loyalists, dorm and office users, and anyone who wants the smallest possible countertop pizza solution.
Comparison Table
| Model | Footprint (W × D) | Max temp | Power | Weight | Capacity | Type | Indoor/Outdoor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ooni Volt 2 | 21.5 × 17.4" | 850°F | 1600W | 38.8 lb | 12–13" | Electric | Indoor |
| Breville Pizzaiolo | 18.1 × 18.5" | 750°F | 1800W | ~32 lb | ~12" | Electric | Indoor only |
| CURRENT Model P | 17.5 × 21.2" | 850°F | 1750W | 31 lb | 12" (13" stone) | Electric | Indoor/outdoor |
| Chefman RJ25 | 17 × 18.7" | 800°F | 1700W | 23.3 lb | 12" | Electric | Indoor |
| Ninja Artisan MO201 | 15.87 × 22.52" | 700°F | ~1760W | ~30.8 lb | 12" | Electric | Outdoor only |
| Gozney Tread | 16.5 × 19.1" | 950°F | — | 29.7 lb | 12" | Propane | Outdoor only |
| Cuisinart CPZ-120 | 17.5 × 19" | 700°F | 1800W | 25.7 lb | 12" | Electric | Indoor |
| Presto Pizzazz Plus | 13.25 × 18" | n/a (radiant) | 1235W | 6.0 lb | 7–12" | Electric | Indoor |
Which Countertop Pizza Oven Should You Buy?
You want the highest heat possible indoors. The Ooni Volt 2 is the ceiling — 850°F with a dedicated smoke filter and a 90-second Boost mode. Buy the Breville Pizzaiolo instead if independent top/bottom control matters more to you than raw temperature, or check the CURRENT Model P if you want the same heat with legal patio use.
You want one oven for kitchen and patio. The CURRENT Model P is the only machine here certified for both. It carries an 850°F rating, a 13-inch stone, and active ventilation — at the cost of significant depth.
You want high heat without a premium price. The Chefman Home Slice is the value alternative: 800°F, separate upper/lower elements, and a 23-pound chassis that moves easily.
You want outdoor pizza without gas or flame. The Ninja Artisan reaches 700°F on electricity only. It is outdoor-only, so treat the certification as binding.
You want live flame in the smallest possible package. The Gozney Tread is the pick. At 950°F, 29.7 pounds, and 2.2 square feet, it delivers the highest performance-per-footprint of the group — and it is portable enough to leave the patio.
You mostly make frozen pizza. Skip the high-heat ovens entirely. The Presto Pizzazz Plus needs no preheat, shuts itself off, and stores anywhere. It is a different product category, and for your use that is an advantage, not a compromise.
You found a deal on a discontinued Cuisinart. The CPZ-120 is worth the closeout price for pan, Detroit, and New York-style work under 700°F — but buy it as end-of-line inventory, not as a current-model recommendation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Can a countertop oven really reach 850°F indoors?
Yes. The Ooni Volt 2 and CURRENT Model P are both rated to 850°F, and the Chefman reaches 800°F. These are certified indoor appliances, but they all draw 1,600–1,800W — verify your circuit before plugging one in.
Q: Do I need a dedicated circuit for a high-heat electric pizza oven?
In practice, yes for the serious models. Breville recommends a separate circuit for the Pizzaiolo, and CURRENT specifies a 15A GFCI outlet with no other appliance running on it. A standard kitchen circuit shared with a toaster or microwave can trip.
Q: What's the difference between an 850°F oven and a rotating pizza maker?
Thermal mass and top/bottom balance. The high-heat ovens use a cordierite stone floor and controlled upper elements to bake fresh dough in 90 seconds to a few minutes. A rotating tray maker like the Presto Pizzazz uses open radiant elements over a nonstick pan — ideal for frozen pizza, incapable of stone-oven crust character.
Q: Is the Gozney Tread safe for indoor use?
No. Gozney explicitly states the Tread is unsuitable for indoor operation. It burns propane at up to 950°F and is built for outdoor tabletop or portable use only.
Q: Which countertop oven is best for New York-style pizza?
Every high-heat machine here caps at roughly 12 inches, which is the real limitation for New York-style cooks. Within that ceiling, the Breville Pizzaiolo's New York preset and separate deck temperature control give the most repeatable results, and the Chefman offers a NY preset at a lower price.
Q: How quickly do these ovens recover between successive pizzas?
It varies by stone mass. The Volt 2 (10 mm) and Tread (12 mm) carry relatively thin floors; the Breville's active deck recovers more slowly under back-to-back bakes. For batch cooking, extend preheat and verify floor temperature with an infrared thermometer between launches.
Q: Does the Volt 2 replace the older Volt 12?
Yes, it is the current successor. But the Volt 2 uses different adaptive controls and a thinner, more compact architecture than the Volt 12 — do not assume the two behave identically.
Q: Which countertop pizza oven is easiest to store?
The Presto Pizzazz Plus wins outright at 5.99 pounds and 1.66 square feet. Among the real high-heat ovens, the Chefman is the easiest true electric to move at roughly 23 pounds, and the Gozney Tread is the most stowable live-flame option at 29.7 pounds.
Conclusion
The countertop pizza oven category rewards knowing exactly which question you are asking. If the answer is "high-heat Neapolitan pizza indoors," the Volt 2, Breville, CURRENT, and Chefman form a clear tier from premium to value. If the answer is "real fire in a small package," the Gozney Tread stands alone. If the answer is "frozen pizza, done better and faster," the Presto Pizzazz is the only machine here that makes sense.
Two rules cut through the marketing. First, measure operating space, not just chassis footprint — the CURRENT Model P's depth and every oven's clearance requirements matter more than raw width. Second, treat the indoor/outdoor certification as binding: electric does not automatically mean indoor-safe, and no roundup should blur that line.
For the rest of your setup, start with our pizza oven temperature guide, check the pizza oven size guide for batch and stone sizing, compare the gas vs wood-fired oven tradeoff, and see how these machines fit the wider market in our pizza oven cost guide.



